Academic Achievement

Academic Awards

Highest Academic Achiever 2023

The ‘Celebration of Achievement’ evening acknowledges the outstanding academic achievements of Year 7 to 11 students based on their academic results over the whole year.

These students are celebrated for their achievements and recognised for being in the top 5% of their year level and were presented with Academic Achievement awards.

One student from each year level is announced as the Highest Academic Achiever and go on to grace the Honour Board in the Mary Dalton Hall.

The following students were recognised as the Highest Academic Achiever in their year level in 2023:

Year 7 Keira Blackmore聽
Year 8 Amelie Baker聽
Year 9 Sophie McKeown
Year 10 Hazel Woodhouse
Year 11 Neve Lamb

VCE and VCAL Academic Excellence and Endeavour Awards 2023

The Academic Excellence Awards are presented to one student from each VCE Unit 3/4 course of study. The recipient of each of these awards has achieved the highest results for school-based assessment tasks.

The Academic Endeavour Awards are presented to students from each class of each VCE Unit 3/4 course of study. The recipients of these awards have consistently demonstrated determination, grit and persistence.

We congratulate the following students who received Academic Excellence Awards and Academic Endeavour Awards in 2023:

DIGITAL TECHNOLOGIES
Data Analytics
Excellence – Angelique Vargheese    
Endeavour – Jade Hobkirk    

DESIGN AND TECHNOLOGIES
Food Studies
Excellence – Claudia Abboud      
Endeavour – Zoe Power
Product Design and Technology
Excellence – Brylee Roberts     
Endeavour – Rebecca Batson

ENGLISH
English
Excellence – Claudia Vannutini    
Endeavour – Andeana Campos, Chanelle Coutet, Sienna Ferguson and Isabel Humphrey    
English Language
Excellence – Isabel Humphrey    
Endeavour – Leah Allen and Rebecca Batson
Literature
Excellence – Liana Kalpakoff    
Endeavour – Mackenzie Galea

HEALTH AND PHYSICAL EDUCATION
Health and Human Development
Excellence – Isabel Humphrey        
Endeavour – Eliza Charleston, Sienna Koop and Mia Wilson
Physical Education
Excellence – Sasha Horan (Year 11)    
Endeavour – Madison Ball and Olivia Pope
VET Sport and Recreation
ExcellenceHannah Mullins    
Endeavour – Sienna Quill

HUMANITIES
Business Management
Excellence – Indie Marshall    
Endeavour – Claudia Abboud and Ava Busuttil   
Global Politics
ExcellenceHalani Davutovic (Year 11)           
Endeavour – Indie Marshall
History Revolutions
ExcellenceLiana Kalpakoff       
Endeavour – Jasmine Seymour (Year 11)
Legal Studies
Excellence – Halani Davutovic (Year 11)    
Endeavour – Vali D鈥橲ouza

LANGUAGES
Italian
Excellence – Vanessa Danson    
Endeavour – Erika Hutchison    
Japanese
Excellence – Claudia Vannutini     
Endeavour – Yuhan Huang

   

MATHEMATICS
Foundation Mathematics
Excellence
Sophie Clement    
Endeavour
Hayley Stewart 
General Mathematics
Excellence – Isabel Humphrey      
Endeavour – Claudia Abboud, Olivia Pope, Cleo Talbot and Mary Tobin
Mathematical Methods
Excellence – Hayley Meure   
Endeavour – Rebecca Batson

PERFORMING ARTS
Dance
Excellence – Emmasen Bryant (Year 11)    
Endeavour – Holly Boothby      
Drama
Excellence – Sienna Koop     
Endeavour – Sophie Campbell (Year 11)
Music
Excellence – Sarah Bloomer    
Endeavour – Sophie Bloomer

SCIENCE
Biology
Excellence – Lola Martin (Year 11)    
Endeavour – Sophie Curry and Neve Lamb (Year 11)
Chemistry
Excellence – Claudia Vannutini      
Endeavour – Rebecca Batson and Yuhan Huang
Physics
Excellence – Hayley Meure      
Endeavour – Jennifer Ottapallil
Psychology
Excellence – Caitlin Gellie    
Endeavour – Chanelle Coutet, Brylee Roberts and Milla Rousell

VISUAL AND CREATIVE ARTS
Art Creative Practice
Excellence – Amanda Purnama    
Endeavour – Charlotte Sweeny (Year 11)
Media
Excellence – Chanelle Coutet      
Endeavour – Michaela Meyer
Visual Communications Design
Excellence – Hannah Mullins    
Endeavour – Elizabeth Floyd

VOCATIONAL MAJOR
Literacy
Excellence – Charlotte Cleary    
Endeavour – Ruby Beaufort and Gemma Hubeek
Numeracy
Excellence – Giulia Camillo    
Endeavour – Charlotte Marchese and Charli McNeill
Overall
Excellence – Alexandra Strom    
Endeavour – Sam Hubeek